
Strategy
Part of What a B2B demand generation strategy should cover in your annual plan
How to score a B2B demand generation channel strategy
Score a B2B demand generation channel strategy against four models, using a weighted rubric and the compliance and creative checks that gate launch.
Most B2B demand generation plans fail for a boring reason: the channel mix was chosen before anyone agreed how it would be judged. This guide sets out the four channel models worth comparing, the rubric that scores them and the compliance and creative checks that should gate the decision.
What to take away
- The most common mistake is spreading budget across five channels before any single one reliably produces qualified pipeline.
- Four models are worth comparingsingle-channel focus, two-channel core, hub and spoke, and full portfolio. Each suits a different stage of pipeline maturity.
- Score each model against pipeline evidence, cost per qualified lead, sales feedback and data compliance before committing budget.
- Channel choice is a data protection decision as much as a media decision, so check your lawful basis under the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 before scaling outbound.
The four channel models compared
Single-channel focus
One channel carries all demand generation for a quarter, usually paid search, LinkedIn or outbound email. Measurement is the appeal: every pound traces to one source, so cost per qualified lead is simple to calculate.
Four channel models compared
Single-channel focus
- Media spend
- Under £10,000/mo
- Channels run
- One channel
- Measurement
- Simple, one source
- Learning speed
- Fast, one audience
- Main risk
- Concentration
Two-channel core + test
- Media spend
- Scale-up stage
- Channels run
- Two core, one test
- Measurement
- Split core/test
- Learning speed
- Balanced
- Main risk
- Test becomes permanent
Full portfolio
- Media spend
- Largest budgets
- Channels run
- Many channels
- Measurement
- Complex attribution
- Learning speed
- Broad but slower
- Main risk
- Spread too thin
The risk is concentration. If that channel's costs rise or performance dips, pipeline falls too. This model suits teams under roughly £10,000 a month in media spend, or entering a new segment where one channel gives the fastest read.
The trade-off is learning speed. A single channel teaches you a lot about one audience and very little about the rest.
Two-channel core with a test slot
Two proven channels carry the plan, and a third gets a small test budget. For example, a team pays £400 a month for a test slot alongside £8,000 on its core channels. Most agencies recommend this model at scale-up stage because it balances reliability with learning.
Separate test budget from core budget in reporting. Otherwise the test quietly becomes permanent before it earns its place.
Set the review date when the test starts, and hold it even if early results look promising.
Hub and spoke
A central hub owns strategy, budget rules, data and measurement, while spokes execute in regions, segments or business units. The hub sets the message and the reporting standard; each spoke adapts it to its own market and runs its own campaigns. It suits teams with several segments, regions or product lines that one central plan cannot serve well. The cost is coordination: without shared reporting, spokes drift and the hub cannot compare them.
Full portfolio
Every major channel is funded at once, from paid search and paid social to email, events, content and partner marketing, usually with a specialist owner for each. It suits teams with enough budget to carry every channel through its learning curve and enough lead volume to attribute results. The risk is dilution: spread too thin, every channel is underfunded and every result arguable. It also demands a measurement model, because single-source attribution will not settle which channel earned the pipeline.
In practice the four models differ on three points: how many channels carry the budget, who owns the channel, and how quickly you get a readable result. The first two keep ownership with one small team; hub and spoke splits it between a central hub and the teams executing locally; full portfolio gives each channel its own owner.
How to score each model
The scoring rubric
Score each model from 1 to 5 on each criterion, weighted by what your board actually asks about. Run this before you commit, not after.
Scoring rubric criteria and weights
- Pipeline evidence30% weight
- Cost per qualified lead25% weight
- Sales feedback20% weight
- Data compliance15% weight
- Scalability10% weight
| Criterion | What a 5 looks like | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| Pipeline evidence | Channel has produced qualified pipeline in the last two quarters | 30% |
| Cost per qualified lead | Within your stated target, with a margin for variance | 25% |
| Sales feedback | Sales accepts and works the leads without complaint | 20% |
| Data compliance | Lawful basis documented for every data source used | 15% |
| Scalability | Spend can double without cost per lead doubling | 10% |
Reading the scores
A model scoring below 3 on pipeline evidence should not receive more than a test budget, whatever the projected reach. A model scoring below 3 on data compliance should not run at all until the gap closes. The rubric is deliberately blunt: it forces the conversation onto evidence rather than channel fashion.
If you want the wider planning context these scores sit inside, our planning guide for 2027 sets out how channel choices connect to objectives and budget cycles.
Applying the rubric to a model
Take the two-channel core with a test slot. Pipeline evidence is easy to check because two channels already carry the plan, so write down what each produced in the last two quarters before you give either a score. Cost per qualified lead is scored against your own stated target, not an industry average, so set that target before you score rather than after. Sales feedback comes from the people who work the leads, and the compliance check is either documented or it is not.
Then weight each criterion the way your board asks about it and compare the totals across the four models. The model that wins is rarely the most exciting one; it is the one whose evidence survives the questions.
Compliance and creative checks before launch
Lawful basis for outbound channels
Any channel that touches personal data, from email to retargeting lists, needs a documented lawful basis under the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. The ICO's guidance on choosing a lawful basis for direct marketing, in its Guide to the UK GDPR, explains how legitimate interests and consent differ in practice. Build this check into the rubric, not into a later clean-up.
Whatever basis you choose, write the reasoning down and date it, so a later reviewer can follow the decision.
Creative standards for video and paid social
If video carries part of the plan, follow the IAB UK principles for digital video creative best practice. They cover the practical points that decide whether a paid video earns attention in the first seconds. Poor creative wastes channel budget faster than poor targeting, and the rubric will not catch it because the failure looks like a targeting problem.
Treat the creative brief as part of channel selection rather than a task for later, because creative quality sets a ceiling on what the channel can return.
Common questions
Which model suits a team with no reliable channel yet?
Single-channel focus. Pick the channel with the shortest feedback loop, run it for a full quarter, and only add a second channel once cost per qualified lead is stable. Our strategy mistakes guide covers the premature-scaling pattern that undoes this discipline.
How often should the channel mix be reviewed?
Quarterly, using the rubric. Channel costs and audience behaviour shift, so a score that justified the mix in January may not hold by April. Review the evidence, not the plan document.
Does the rubric replace agency judgement?
No. It standardises the evidence you bring to the decision. An experienced demand gen agency will still weigh timing, market conditions and sales capacity, but the rubric keeps those judgements visible and arguable.
What if two models score equally?
Choose the one with fewer channels. Concentration is easier to measure, easier to fix and cheaper to run. Add complexity only when the simpler model's scores start to fall.



